THE DARLINGTON ORDINARIATE BOOK CLUB
NEXT MEETING:
The club meets every four to five weeks to discuss book(s) read in the previous period. We meet at a restaurant able to accommodate us and combine our discussions with a nice meal and a little drinky-poo.
Books are chosen by individual members on a rota basis; sometimes we use Darlington's excellent library service - who have a special section for reading groups - other times we may buy in a paperback that takes someone's fancy.
If the club interests you, please have a chat with Alan Gerrard.
Here are a few of the most recent titles we have considered:
NEXT MEETING:
The club meets every four to five weeks to discuss book(s) read in the previous period. We meet at a restaurant able to accommodate us and combine our discussions with a nice meal and a little drinky-poo.
Books are chosen by individual members on a rota basis; sometimes we use Darlington's excellent library service - who have a special section for reading groups - other times we may buy in a paperback that takes someone's fancy.
If the club interests you, please have a chat with Alan Gerrard.
Here are a few of the most recent titles we have considered:
ONE DAY by David Nichols (fiction)
A love story spanning a long period of time with occasional encounters by the two protagonists - but something, or someone, generally gets in the way. We thought it was well written, with interesting characterisation - but just a little improbable in places. We scored it 8/10.
A love story spanning a long period of time with occasional encounters by the two protagonists - but something, or someone, generally gets in the way. We thought it was well written, with interesting characterisation - but just a little improbable in places. We scored it 8/10.
the brief history of the dead by Kevin Brockmeir (fiction)
A very unusual tale this and took some getting into - a book to make the little grey cells work overtime. It considers a world ravaged by a contagious disease and the dead wait (in a place very similar to where they lived when alive) for the last person on earth to die so that they can all move on.
Well written, slightly difficult and unusual - worth a look.
We scored it 7.5/10
A very unusual tale this and took some getting into - a book to make the little grey cells work overtime. It considers a world ravaged by a contagious disease and the dead wait (in a place very similar to where they lived when alive) for the last person on earth to die so that they can all move on.
Well written, slightly difficult and unusual - worth a look.
We scored it 7.5/10
SEMINARY BOY by John Cornwell (autobiography)
The story of a boy from a rather difficult home who begins to serve (at the altar) at his local church. The priest suggests to his bishop that the boy might be suitable to go to a junior seminary and he is sent, as a boarder, to 'Cotton'. There he experiences all manner of things: conflicts of faith, the strict ritual of the Mass, mad boys, even madder staff and problems at home. A good insight into the rigidness of the church in years past; very well written and informative - we scored it 9/10.
The story of a boy from a rather difficult home who begins to serve (at the altar) at his local church. The priest suggests to his bishop that the boy might be suitable to go to a junior seminary and he is sent, as a boarder, to 'Cotton'. There he experiences all manner of things: conflicts of faith, the strict ritual of the Mass, mad boys, even madder staff and problems at home. A good insight into the rigidness of the church in years past; very well written and informative - we scored it 9/10.
This book and the one below will be our next reads (we are lashing out with a paid for paperback) the book below is from the Library Service - both look promising. We are presently reading THE PALACE OF STRANGE GIRLS and will discuss it at our next meeting when we shall dine at the Burtree Inn. A report will follow.
We found The Palace of Strange Girls to be OK, but nothing special; we couldn't really recommend it as a good read. We scored it 7/10.
The Help is an excellent read and we would certainly recommend this one. It is set in the deep south of the US - Mississippi to be precise and illustrates brilliantly the relationship between white families and their black maids (help). The author captures the 'voice' of both the white and black communities very effectively. There are some brilliantly funny moments - set against the agonies of segregation in the early 60s - we scored this 9/10.
We found The Palace of Strange Girls to be OK, but nothing special; we couldn't really recommend it as a good read. We scored it 7/10.
The Help is an excellent read and we would certainly recommend this one. It is set in the deep south of the US - Mississippi to be precise and illustrates brilliantly the relationship between white families and their black maids (help). The author captures the 'voice' of both the white and black communities very effectively. There are some brilliantly funny moments - set against the agonies of segregation in the early 60s - we scored this 9/10.
The Historian is a long read but beautifully written in a delightful style - the subject matter is Vampires! Vlad Tepes or Dracula being the quarry. But this is not some populist horror tale - it relates an academic pursuit taking in several countries (as a travelogue it is superb - the descriptions make you want to get on a plane and see for yourself) allied to a fine description of historical events - particularly the fall of Constantinople and the resulting Ottoman occupation of Eastern Europe. The denouement is handled very well, with a surprising portrayal of Dracula. We seriously recommend this book and scored it 9.2/10
What Was Lost this is a book that divided the members - some liked it very much - others were not so keen. It is something of a Time-Shift story, starting with a little girl who sets up a detective-agency - and then goes missing. In the present time, we pick up the story through the eyes of members of staff at a large shopping mall - eventually we learn what happened to the little girl...You may love or hate this book - we scored it 7.5/10
Star of the Sea. Although the cover of this book looks a little old-fashioned, the book itself was excellent. Set aboard a 'Coffin-Ship' in 1847 the story deals with the deadly interrelationships between the passengers - set against a background of the terrible Irish Potato Famine. We recommend this book highly and scored it 9/10.
The Janus Stone. Another cracking tale from Elly Griffith, with a mixture of: archaeology, mythology, old sins and solid detective work. With once exception (score of 7) most members really enjoyed this book and we look forward to the next in the series. Overall score 8.4.
The Mitford Girls by Mary Lovell. Initially, some people thought this was going to be a book about the privileged few living a dissolute life at the expense of the many - and so it was! However, there is a great deal of social history contained in the book - particularly surrounding the war years and this made it an interesting read. We scored it 8.2/10.
The House at Riverton by Kate Morton. Based around the 'Big House' in 'Downton fashion, this story was an excellent read, dealing with: life, love, passion, war and disappointment. Telling the life of Grace, a young maid just starting work at 'Riverton' it reveals much about privilege and the enforced mored of social class, with Grace herself breaking free of 'service' to become a respected archaeologist. We scored it 9.2/10.
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. Rather a unique book, quite surreal in places (in fact in most places). Some members didn't like it at all - others thought it was exceptional and scored it highly. If you are looking for something really 'different' we recommend this highly. Even though there was one low rating - we scored this 8.5/10.
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak. A very good book indeed; it looks at life in an ordinary German town during WW2. The narrator is Death and the main protagonist is a young girl whose brother has died and her mother disappeared. Both funny and very moving - we gave this book 9.5/10.
Once by James Herbert. Not the best by James Herbert but still a lively read; quite sexually explicit, but pertinent to the story line. Most people enjoyed it as quite a light read; one member didn't care the 'Faery' content to the story, but others thought it good. A little bit of horror, but not as much as one would expect from this author. We gave this title 7.5/10.
Any Human Heart by William Boyd. This was a most unusual life being the biography, spanning more than seven decades, of an imaginary person - Logan Mountstuart. Beautifully written and supremely researched, deftly weaving the life of Logan with the social mores and personalities he encounters. Seriously recommended, we scored it 9.5/10.
A very unusual book, with an extraordinary premise. Most people enjoyed it but thought it flagged a little at the end. We scored is 7.5/10.
Based on the advisor to Queen Elizabeth I - Dr John Dee, this was an interesting adventure full of post - Reformation mystery and mayhem. Dr Dee and Lord Robert Dudley are commissioned by the Queen to visit Glastonbury to investigate the possibility of discovering the bones of King Arthur (so that Elizabeth can claim him as an ancestor). Some members enjoyed it very much - others less so. Overall, we scored it 8.9/10. NB There is another book in this series called 'The Heresy of Dr Dee'.
We found this to be a rather special book - a real page-turner; exciting and very, very good. More information would just be a spoiler! If you like thrillers - we recommend this to you. We scored it 10/10.
Members thought well of this biography and expressed the view that they discovered more about this period than they knew originally. It was certainly a long read and the text was extremely small. Overall, we thought it well done, not withstanding quite a lot of supposition on the part of the author. We scored it 8/10 and recommend it if you wish to find out more about 18th century life.
Initially, some members were rather disappointed by the sheer strangeness of the premise. However, this is one of those books that you have to read to the end - when all is revealed! When it came to our discussion, all our members reported that they had really enjoyed the book and found it to be a moving, inspirational and excellent read. We scored it 9.5/10
Members found this book very good on characterisation with an interesting (if rather predictable plot). It was a gentle story of rural Canada with a generational time-slip element. Absorbing in it's own way, but perhaps not the sort of book you would want to read twice. We rated it 7.5/10.
We found this to be an excellent thriller with good, strong characters and plotting. No spoilers here for those who want to read it - you will find it to be a real page-turner. We scored this book 9.5/10 and would certainly recommend it.
This was an intense, beautifully written and researched book. The subject matter was quite dark in places and some members were not able to complete it. Those who did finish the book were impressed by it - particularly by its depiction of life during this period (about 1320) and the (not always positive) influence of the church. We scored it 8.5/10.
Our numbers were a little depleted when we gathered to discuss this book at The Tawney Owl however, this turned out to be a very popular book with twists and turns - and a useful lesson in Italian geography and vocabulary. As usual, Dan Brown has given us another action-packed epic which everyone seemed to enjoy. A little slow to start perhaps - but then off like a rocket! We scored it 9/10.
This is a book for older children and YA. It deals with difficult problems of violent death in the family, sibling rivalry and bullying - and it does it very well. Funny and sad in places, good dialogue and characterisation and well thought out plot. Given that it is book for young folks, we liked it and scored it 8/10.
All in all this proved a very popular book with the group, not only interesting - but informative too. Many myths surrounding leprosy are dispelled, while the bigotry and misinformation of the past are explored.
The group awarded this book a mighty 9.7/10, highly recommended.
The group awarded this book a mighty 9.7/10, highly recommended.
This proved to be a popular book, quite short - but beautifully written. It is a story of a miracle - a gift that has a big impact on one family and people around them. One of those books that you wish was just a little longer. The group scored it 9/10.
A very well written story with good characters and and a real feel for the period. Set in Plymouth during the time of Sir Francis Drake, we get a real sense of the anti catholic/foreigner paranoia that gripped England in the mid sixteenth century. Recommended 9/10.
Generally speaking, our members enjoyed this book. However, this particular title is 'mid-series' and the feeling was that it would have been better to start from the beginning of the series to get a better overall 'feel' of the main characters. Excellent plot - with a good twist. We scored is 7.2/10
We found this to be a well-written book, carefully researched - but not one to fire the imagination. We have few members who are Philippa Gregory aficionados who enjoyed it very much - but most found it a little staid. We scored it 7.2/10.
Another Elly Griffiths book which did not disappoint. Perhaps not quite as action packed as previous books by this author - but still very enjoyable. We scored it 8.5/10.
This one of Phil Rickman's later Merrily Watkins books. Quite a complex plot, which takes quite a long time to get into. For Rickman fans - a masterpiece; for others - quite hard going. One comment made by several members was that it would be better to read some of the previous books in the series so as to be 'acclimatised' to the plethora of characters introduced early in the book. Overall, we scored it 7.5/10.
|
.Even our members who don't care for historical novels enjoyed this one. The research is excellent and the plot and sub-plots lively and interesting. We read 'The Owl Killers' by the same author some time ago, but members enjoyed this new title rather more. It is set during the time of the Peasant's Revolt of 1381 and certainly pulls no punches. We scored it 8.5/10 Another excellent book by Neil Gaiman, not universally loved by our members - but still managing to get a total score of 8/10. No spoilers, but if you like well written fantasy - this is for you. A creepy, but not over the top story from this Icelandic writer. We all liked this one for its quality writing and very unusual theme. One member found the layered plot a little irritating - but still enjoyed the story. We scored it 8.5/10. Greatly enjoyed by all the members and highly recommended to anyone who enjoys a well written tale. We scored this book 9/10 Everyone liked this, it was a quite a short read and the writing was a fair effort in emulating Conan Doyle's style. The plot was interesting with a nice supernatural element. We scored it 8/10. A few members found this book to be a little difficult to get into, perhaps because there are lots of characters who were introduced in earlier works of the series. However, almost everyone really enjoyed the book once they got into it. The plot is intricate and the characters well drawn. An excellent read - we scored it 9/10. |
One of those rare books that everyone liked. An excellent crime thriller set in Edinburgh with a very good plot (nicely convoluted) and well-drawn, believable characters. And, even better, this is just one of the Inspector McLean novels by James Oswald. We scored this 10/10 and would seriously recommend to lovers of crime mysteries.
This book contains a lot of strong language! However, the story was much enjoyed by our members, it is a modern and lively tale of a woman coping after her husband leaves her - and having a foul-mouthed, 16 year old Goth daughter doesn't help. We seriously recommend it and score it 9/10.
Most members did not really care for this book ans some were not able to complete it at all. It's a family saga where not much of any interest seems to happen. We scored it 5/10.
The sequel to 'The Pilgrimage of Harold Fry'. All members enjoyed this book, perhaps not quite as much as the original, but it was still a very good read. We discovered a lot about Queenie's early years and how everything eventually revolved around Harold. We scored it 8/10 but suggest prospective readers read the first book before embarking on this one.
Because this title is only available for the Kindle, two of our members were not able to read this book (paperback is out of print). Those who were able to read it enjoyed it very much, Phil Rickman rarely writes a bad book - even when writing as Will Kingdom. We scored the book 8/10 overall; it was excellent, but perhaps not quite up to the best of Mr Rickman.
For the most part, everyone seemed to enjoy this. It was 'chicklit' but a good story with some merit, nicely written and quite an easy read in many ways. Some found it a little 'twee', but everyone seemed to like it just the same. We gave it 8.5/10.
Having read some books by this author previously, some members were a little disapointed by this title - on the other hand, some really enjoyed it. It is a well writen tale with some surprises and an interesting setting - but perhaps not quite as intense as some others by Elly Griffiths. We scored is 8/10 - so a pretty good read, all in all.
This is a really good, fast moving genealogical thriller and a time-shift story between World War II and the present day. No spoilers but the twists and turns of this tale are excellent. All of Steve Robinson's books are excellent reads and we would reccomend the whole series. We scored KINDRED 9.5/10.
We really liked this one - a usual Sharon Bolton thriller. The 'action' set on the River Thames with the under used River Police theme was very effective. The notion of swimming in the Thames takes some getting used to - and you find all sorts of things down there . . .
Quite a mixed bag for our members! The lowest score was 6/10 and the highest 8/10. We have read another book by this author and enjoyed it - this we found to like the curate's egg - good in parts. It was an interesting plot but many found that the pace sagged a little in the middle. The ending was very tense and atmospheric (no spoilers). There were some good and interesting minor characters - is was the main players who were a little underwhelming. Overall, we scored it 7.5/10.
No comments on this book - you'll have to read it yourself; the present writer loved it - others did not! It's about a guy (a scientist) who as Asperger's Syndrome and tries to find a wife by giving candidates a questionnaire to complete. It's funny and sad in equal parts - give it a try.
We loved this, a typical excellent novel by Phil Rickman. A mixture of strange internal church politics (C of E) in the diocese of Hereford and an ancient mystery involving lost treasure of the Knights Templar. Overall, a beautiful, rather mysterious and spooky tale. We scored it 9/10 - highly recommended.
Generally speaking the members enjoyed this book. It is an involved story set in Dublin and the two detectives at the heart of the story gel together very well (most of the time). Child murders are never an easy subject but Tana French does it pretty well.
If there was one criticism, it is that the book is rather wordy - perhaps over long. Overall, the members gave this book 9/10, definitely worth a read.
If there was one criticism, it is that the book is rather wordy - perhaps over long. Overall, the members gave this book 9/10, definitely worth a read.
This book was a little different from our usual read and is set during WWII. The eponymous girls come from ordinary backgrounds but are drawn into the world of secret codes and the breaking of them. The interaction of the girls with each other is excellent and the close proximity of an RAF base leads to all sorts of interesting situations. Generally, we liked it very much and gave it 8.5/10.
We found this to be a well written book with interesting characters and a fast moving plot. What does the army have to hide on Salisbury Plain and why would they need to call in Ghost Hunter, Harry Price?
Most of the members enjoyed this tale, although one or two found it a little too creepy in places.
Overall, we scored it 8.5/10 Well worth a read if you enjoy a chill.
Most of the members enjoyed this tale, although one or two found it a little too creepy in places.
Overall, we scored it 8.5/10 Well worth a read if you enjoy a chill.
Quite a gentle and thought provoking read much enjoyed by our members. A family tale with all the secrets and nuances you would expect.
We scored is 8/10
We scored is 8/10
Another winner from Elly Griffiths! Sent at Walsingham, those members familiar with the village soon fast themselves at home. Dr Ruth, DI Nelson, Cathbad and all the usual characters are here in a convoluted plot that will leave you guessing right to the end.
We scored this book 9.5/10 (there were a couple of 10s in there). Strongly recommended.
We scored this book 9.5/10 (there were a couple of 10s in there). Strongly recommended.
A mixed bag of scores for this one, ranging from 6 to 10. Overall, more people liked it than not. Initially, it seemed rather in the style of Catherine Cookson, but then it took off with a bang with a cruel (and demented) Workhouse Matron and appalling Workhouse Master - lost babies, abduction and murder are not far away! The book gives a 'good' insight into Workhouse life in the 1880s with all its cruelty and divided families. We scored this 8/10 - a good read.
A really good read, much enjoyed by everyone. Time travel with humour. Well-researched with lively and interesting characters.
Better yet, there are nine books in the series!
Better yet, there are nine books in the series!
Our new book.